House Flip Profit Guide 2026: 70% Rule, Costs and Real Math

⏱️ 8 min read 📅 Updated 2026 ✓ Expert Verified By CalcWorker Financial Team

🧮 Interactive Tool: BRRRR Calculator

Analyze flip and BRRRR deals with full cost modeling using CalcWorker's free investor tools.

Open Free BRRRR Calculator →

Table of Contents

The 70% Rule

Max Purchase Price = (ARV × 0.70) − Rehab Costs

ARV = After Repair Value. The 30% margin covers profit, holding costs, and selling costs. On a $400,000 ARV needing $60,000 rehab: max price = $280,000 − $60,000 = $220,000.

In competitive 2026 markets, investors stretch to 75-80% — thinner margin, higher risk. Beginners should hold the 70% line.

Feel the difference between 70% and 75%: on a $400,000 ARV needing $60,000 rehab, the 70% rule caps your offer at $220,000; stretching to 75% allows $240,000. That $20,000 stretch halves your margin for error — one $15,000 foundation surprise plus a two-month delay turns a 75% deal into a loss while the 70% deal absorbs both and still profits. Bid discipline isn't conservatism; it is essentially the entire business model.

Wholesalers add a layer: a $12,000 assignment fee on that $220,000 contract makes your true all-in $232,000 before rehab starts. Adjust the formula: ($400,000 × 0.70) − $60,000 − $12,000 = $208,000 maximum offer. Fees stack invisibly — underwrite the contract's assignment price, not the list price, and verify the wholesaler's ARV comps yourself; their incentive is your signature, not your profit.

Full Flip Breakdown: $320,000 Project

ItemAmount
Purchase price$220,000
Rehab$60,000
Purchase closing (2%)$4,400
Holding: 6 mo interest/tax/ins$12,000
Selling costs (6% of $400K)$24,000
Total costs$320,400
Sale price (ARV)$400,000
Profit$79,600

Financed with hard money at 10% + 2 points? Add ~$18,000 in financing costs → profit $61,600. Financing eats flips fast — cash or cheap capital is a massive edge.

A small-flip example for perspective: buy $180,000, rehab $35,000, purchase closing $3,600, five months of holding at $1,800/month ($9,000), sell at $260,000 with 6% selling costs ($15,600). All-in: $243,200. Profit: $16,800 — on $60,000 cash invested, that's 28% in five months (~67% annualized). Small dollars, real returns; beginners should start here, where mistakes cost thousands in tuition instead of hundreds of thousands in ruin.

Think in annualized returns and win rates. The $320,000 project's $79,600 profit over six months on $320,000 cash ≈ 50% annualized — stellar. But two failed flips a year at −$20,000 each erase it entirely. Track profit per project alongside your win rate: flippers don't die on average returns, they die on variance. One bad deal wipes out three good ones if position sizes aren't controlled, so cap any single project at a fixed share of total capital.

Budget Busters

Budget for the invisible killers: foundation work $15,000-$30,000, mold remediation $5,000-$15,000, sewer line replacement $8,000-$15,000, asbestos tile abatement $4,000-$8,000. A $500 sewer-scope and full inspection before closing is the highest-ROI spend in flipping — the $500 that reveals a $20,000 sewer collapse pays for itself 40 times over. Never waive inspections to win a bid; you're not saving money, you're buying someone else's problem blind.

Insurance and contractor risk compound the damage. Vacant-property policies cost 60%+ more than standard coverage, and many exclude vandalism after 60 days vacant — precisely when your half-renovated house is most tempting. On contractors: never pay more than 10% upfront, tie every draw to inspected milestones, and verify licenses. One ghosted contractor costs six weeks of holding ($12,000+) plus $10,000 to remobilize — budget busters that never appear in the 70% rule.

Tax Treatment

Flips held under a year face short-term capital gains (ordinary rates) — or dealer status if you flip repeatedly, making profits ordinary income subject to SE tax. Entity structure (LLC/S-corp) and holding intent matter enormously. Budget 25-35% of profit for taxes and talk to a CPA before your third flip.

The dealer-versus-investor test decides your tax bill. The IRS weighs frequency, intent at purchase, and marketing activity — five flips a year looks like a dealership, converting profits to ordinary income plus 15.3% self-employment tax. On a $79,600 flip profit: dealer treatment means roughly $24,000 income tax + $12,000 SE tax, versus about $15,000 as capital gains. Entity choice and deal pacing aren't paperwork — they're a $20,000 decision per flip.

S-corps and 1031s have sharp edges here. Flipping inside an S-corp lets distributions escape SE tax, but dealer-status ordinary income still applies to the profits. And 1031 exchanges are for investment property — houses bought with intent to resell within a year don't qualify, no matter how you label them. Plan the tax structure before the first offer, with a CPA who's seen flippers audited — not after the closing check clears.

Frequently Asked Questions

$220K purchase + $60K rehab example needs ~$100K+ cash with hard money (20-25% down + rehab + reserves), or full $300K+ cash.

Never pay more than 70% of after-repair value minus rehab costs. It bakes in profit margin, holding, and selling costs.

3-6 months for cosmetic rehabs; 6-12 for heavy renovation. Every month of holding costs $1,500-$3,000+.

No for your own flips in most states. But unlicensed wholesaling (contract assignment) faces restrictions in several states — check local law.

Margins compressed vs 2020-2022. Profits come from buying right (distress, off-market) and controlling rehab — not from market appreciation.

Ready to run your calculations?

Use our precision 2026 financial calculator to evaluate your scenario in seconds.

Launch BRRRR Calculator Now →