GPA Calculator Guide 2026: 4.0 Scale, Weighted and Cumulative
Table of Contents
The 4.0 Scale
| Grade | Points | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| A | 4.0 | 93-100 |
| A- | 3.7 | 90-92 |
| B+ | 3.3 | 87-89 |
| B | 3.0 | 83-86 |
| C+ | 2.3 | 77-79 |
| C | 2.0 | 73-76 |
| D | 1.0 | 63-66 |
| F | 0.0 | Below 60 |
The 4.0 scale isn't one scale. Some schools award A+ as 4.3 โ a single A+ across 30 credits lifts a 3.80 to 3.81, small but real at summa cutoffs โ others cap everything at 4.0, and some don't use plus/minus at all (a 92 and a 98 both read 4.0). Pass/fail courses earn credit but contribute zero grade points: a "Pass" in a brutal 4-credit lab protects the GPA exactly like an A would, strategically speaking. Transfer credits usually arrive as credit-only โ your 3.9 at community college often doesn't touch the university GPA at all.
Graduate programs set hard floors on this scale: most master's programs require 3.0 minimum, competitive PhD programs effectively 3.5+, and law and medical schools publish medians around 3.7-3.9. But admissions reads the transcript, not just the number โ a 3.4 with straight A's in junior/senior major courses beats a 3.6 padded with freshman electives. Some employers still screen at 3.0-3.5 for entry-level roles in finance and consulting, so the scale follows you past graduation whether you like it or not.
Semester GPA Example
Fall semester:
- English (3 cr): A = 12.0
- Calculus (4 cr): B+ = 13.2
- History (3 cr): A- = 11.1
- Chemistry (4 cr): B = 12.0
Total: 48.3 / 14 credits = 3.45 GPA.
Financial aid has its own GPA math. Satisfactory Academic Progress requires a 2.0 cumulative GPA AND 67% credit completion โ fail or withdraw from 5 of 14 credits (9 รท 14 = 64.3% completion) and aid suspends even with a 3.45 GPA. One bad semester can cost $10K-$25K in lost aid, which dwarfs the tuition value of the failed courses. The 3.45 example semester also clears most dean's lists (typically 3.5+, some 3.4) โ worth a final-exam push if you're close, since dean's list appears on the transcript permanently.
Latin honors are cumulative cutoffs with teeth: cum laude ~3.5, magna ~3.7, summa ~3.9 (varies by school; some use top-percentile instead). The 3.45 semester helps only if the cumulative clears the bar โ a 3.48 cumulative misses cum laude at most schools, and no rounding applies. The margin is thinner than it looks: swapping one B+ for an A- in a 3-credit course moves a 120-credit cumulative by only ~0.015, so honors are won a full letter grade at a time, not by nudges.
Weighted vs Unweighted
| Course | Grade | Unweighted | Weighted (+1.0) |
|---|---|---|---|
| AP Calculus | A | 4.0 | 5.0 |
| Honors English | B+ | 3.3 | 4.3 |
| Regular History | A | 4.0 | 4.0 |
Weighted rewards rigor - a B in AP (4.0 weighted) can beat an A in regular (4.0). Colleges often recalculate on their own scale, so report both.
The UC system's capped weighted GPA is the great equalizer: only 8 semesters of honors/AP points count (max +1 each), so a student with 12 AP courses gets no more GPA boost than one with 8 โ the cap rewards breadth over AP-stacking. UCs also ignore freshman year entirely, recalculating from 10th-11th grades only. A student with a 3.2 freshman year and 4.3 sophomore/junior years shows a 4.3 UC GPA โ the rough start vanishes completely. Know each target school's recalculation rules before strategizing course loads.
Class rank translates weighted GPA into percentile: at many competitive high schools, 4.0 weighted โ top 25%, 4.3 โ top 10%, 4.6+ โ top 5% โ though rank formulas differ (some weight only core courses, some include electives). IB students face a different scale: the 7-point IB score converts roughly as 7โA (4.0), 6โA- (3.7), 5โB (3.0), and full IB diploma candidates often get admissions boosts equivalent to +0.3-0.5 GPA. When colleges say "we recalculate," they usually mean: unweighted, core-academic courses only, freshman year sometimes dropped.
Raising a Cumulative GPA
Current: 60 credits at 2.8 = 168 points. Goal: 3.0 at 90 credits = 270 points needed.
Need: 270 - 168 = 102 points over 30 credits = 3.4 average for the next year.
- Retake F/D grades: Many schools replace the grade - highest ROI move.
- Front-load easy A's alongside hard courses to protect the average.
- Summer classes: Fewer simultaneous courses = higher grades per credit.
Retake math, precisely. 60 credits at 2.8 = 168 grade points; an F in a 3-credit course contributes 0. Retake it for an A under grade replacement: 168 โ 0 + 12 = 180 points over the same 60 credits = 3.00 โ one retake lifts the cumulative by 0.2. Without replacement (both grades averaged): 171 points over 63 credits = 2.71 โ barely moves the needle. The policy difference is worth nearly 0.3 GPA points on a single course. Most schools limit forgiveness to 2-3 courses or ~12 credits โ spend them on high-credit F/D grades first, where each point counts most.
Graduate schools often weigh the last 60 credits heaviest: a 2.8 cumulative with a 3.7 across the final two years reads as "late bloomer" and clears many 3.0 screens in practice. The original example's path โ 102 points over 30 credits, a 3.4 average โ is very achievable as a steady mix of A's and B+'s across two semesters. Summer courses compound the climb: two 3-credit A's add 24 points over 6 credits, lifting a 60-credit base by ~0.04 per summer โ two summers of that while keeping fall/spring loads manageable adds nearly a tenth of a point.
Frequently Asked Questions
Each grade converts to points (A=4.0), multiplied by credits, summed, divided by total credits.
AP/IB/honors courses get bonus points (often +1.0), so weighted GPAs can exceed 4.0.
Selective schools: 3.7+. State flagships: 3.0-3.7. Community colleges: open enrollment. Rigor matters alongside the number.
Yes but math gets harder - each new semester dilutes less. A 2.8 over 60 credits needs 3.4 over the next 30 to reach 3.0.
Both - many recalculate on their own scale. They care most about grades in core subjects plus course rigor.