401(k) Max Contribution Guide 2026: Limits, Catch-Up and Employer Match
Table of Contents
2026 Contribution Limits
| Limit Type | 2026 Amount |
|---|---|
| Employee elective deferral | $24,500 |
| Catch-up (age 50+) | +$8,000 ($32,500 total) |
| Super catch-up (ages 60-63) | +$11,250 ($35,750 total) |
| Total (employee + employer) | $72,000 ($80,000 at 50+) |
To max $24,500 over 26 pay periods: $942 per paycheck. The "super catch-up" for ages 60-63 (SECURE 2.0) is a limited window — use it if you are in that band.
One costly timing mistake: maxing out too early in the year. Hit $24,500 by September and — if your employer matches per paycheck without a year-end true-up — you forfeit matching contributions for the rest of the year, easily $2,000–$4,000 left on the table. Fix: divide $24,500 by your remaining paychecks each January and set a flat per-paycheck amount, or confirm your plan runs a true-up. High earners should also watch the $72,000 total-additions ceiling when stacking mega backdoor Roth contributions on top of match — excess after-tax contributions get returned without earnings.
A brand-new 2026 SECURE 2.0 rule changes how high earners catch up: if you're 50 or older and earned more than $150,000 in 2025 wages from that employer, your catch-up contributions must go in as Roth (after-tax) — pre-tax catch-ups are no longer allowed for you. Plans without a Roth option must amend their documents or forfeit catch-up contributions for affected earners entirely. Check with HR before January whether your plan supports Roth deferrals, or your $8,000 catch-up could vanish.
Employer Match: Free Money Math
A typical match: 50% of 6% — contribute 6% of salary, employer adds 3%. On a $100,000 salary:
- Your 6%: $6,000
- Employer 3%: $3,000
- Total: $9,000/year
Not capturing the full match is a 100% instant loss on that money. Vesting schedules matter: a 3-year cliff means leaving at 2.5 years forfeits the match. Always contribute at least to the match before any other investing.
The true-up trap silently steals matches from aggressive savers. Example: $150,000 salary, 50% match on 6% of pay ($4,500/year maximum match). You front-load and hit the deferral ceiling by October — with $0 deferred in November and December, you earn $0 match those months, forfeiting roughly $750 unless the plan "trues up" at year-end. Before front-loading, ask HR one question: "does our plan true up the match?" If the answer is no, spread deferrals evenly ($942 × 26 paychecks) so every pay period captures its match.
Decode your formula: a common safe-harbor match is 100% of the first 3% plus 50% of the next 2% — 4% of pay total, or $4,800/year on a $120,000 salary. Vesting schedules decide whether you keep it: a 2-year cliff means leaving at 23 months with $9,000 in match dollars leaves you $0; a 6-year graded schedule (20% per year) means leaving at year 3 keeps 60%, or $5,400 of that $9,000. Time job changes around vesting cliffs — a one-month delay can be worth thousands.
Max-Out Strategy by Age
- 20s-30s: Prioritize Roth 401(k) if offered — decades of tax-free growth beat the current deduction at lower brackets.
- 40s: Split traditional/Roth for tax diversification. Max the match, then fund Roth IRA, then return to 401(k).
- 50+: Use catch-up contributions ($32,500). Consider whether Roth conversions in low-income years make sense.
- 60-63: The $35,750 super catch-up is use-it-or-lose-it for these four years.
Mega backdoor Roth: If your plan allows after-tax contributions with in-service rollovers, you can funnel up to the $72,000 total limit into Roth — the most powerful option for high earners.
Don't overlook the HSA as a retirement account. 2026 limits: $4,400 single / $8,750 family coverage, plus $1,000 catch-up at 55+. Triple tax advantage — deductible, grows tax-free, tax-free for medical costs — beats even the 401(k). A 35-year-old maxing the family HSA and investing it (rather than spending it) accumulates roughly $380,000 by 65 at 7% returns. Fund the HSA before adding unmatched 401(k) dollars beyond the match.
The gap-year Roth conversion window is the 50s strategist's best play. Retire at 60, live off taxable accounts from 60 to 70, and convert about $60,000/year from the traditional 401(k) at the 12% bracket — $7,200/year in tax. Over the decade you shift $600,000 to Roth at 12% instead of paying 24-32% later when RMDs and Social Security stack. Lifetime savings: tens of thousands of dollars, for the price of planning ahead.
What Maxing Out Builds
Scenario: Max $24,500/year from age 30 to 65 at 8% returns:
- Total contributed: $857,500
- Future value: ~$4,220,000
Starting at 40 instead: ~$1,790,000. The 10-year head start is worth $2.4 million. Even maxing for just your 30s then stopping beats contributing half-amounts for 35 years.
Add the employer match and the numbers jump: $24,500 of your money plus a $6,000 match = $30,500/year. From age 30 to 65 at 8%, that's $30,500 × 172.32 = $5,256,000 — over $1.2 million more than employee contributions alone. The match isn't a perk; compounded over 35 years, it's the difference between comfortable and wealthy. This is why "contribute to the match" is necessary but not sufficient advice.
Now subtract fee drag, the silent partner in your 401(k). That same $30,500/year at 8% gross inside a 1%-fee fund (7% net) grows to $30,500 × 138.24 = $4,216,000 — fees devour over $1,000,000. Switching from a 0.85% actively managed option to a 0.05% index fund inside the same plan recovers six figures over a career. Audit your fund lineup once a year; the cheapest S&P 500 index option is usually the right default.
Frequently Asked Questions
Notify your plan administrator before April 15; excess deferrals (plus earnings) are returned and taxed. Ignore it and the excess is taxed twice.
Roth if you expect higher taxes in retirement or are young; traditional if you are in your peak earning years. Many planners suggest splitting.
Yes — limits are separate. In 2026 you can do $24,500 to a 401(k) plus $7,500 to an IRA ($8,600 at 50+), subject to income limits for deductibility/Roth eligibility.
SECURE 2.0 allows ages 60-63 to contribute an extra $11,250 (instead of $8,000) — totaling $35,750 in employee deferrals for those years.
No. The $23,500 is employee deferrals only. Employer contributions count toward the separate $72,000 total limit.